top of page
PEC_Background_Chequered pattern 6-01.png

Privacy policy

This policy explains what information we gather when you visit the Police Education Consortium website, and explains how that information is used.

 

It is important for you to appreciate that the website contains extensive links to and from other independent third-party sites, both within the Consortium and elsewhere. This policy covers the central website, represented by URLs starting www.policeeducation.org. You will need to consult the appropriate information on other sites for information on their policies. The Police Education Consortium is not responsible for any cookies that may be set by third party websites that are linked to from pages on this site.

As part of this policy you have a right to find out about the personal information we hold about you.

 

If you would like a copy of your personal data or if you have any questions about the Privacy Policy please write or email one of the contacts below.

 
Our contact details

 

Police Education Consortium, Middlesex University, The Burroughs, London NW4 4BT

E-mail: pec.info@mdx.ac.uk

Or:

Data Protection Officer

Middlesex University, The Burroughs, London NW4 4BT

Email: dpaofficer@mdx.ac.uk

 

 
The type of personal information we collect

 

We currently collect and process the following information:

Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics, for example:

  • Name

  • Organisation

  • Role

  • Email

  • Any further details you provide to us by filling out the Contact Us form

 

 
How we get the personal information and why we have it

 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Responding to questions and requests by you. By supplying this information, you are consenting to the Consortium holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided.

  • Administration. We may keep a record of any correspondence.

  • Bug tracking

  • Usage statistics

 

 
Logged data

 

We also receive personal information indirectly. The following data may automatically be collected for each request:

  • The name or network address of the computer making the request. Note that under some (but not all) circumstances it may be possible to infer from this the identity of the person making the request. Note also that the data recorded may be that of a web proxy rather than that of the originating client

  • The date and time of connection

  • The HTTP request, which contains the identification of the document requested

  • The status code of the request (success or failure etc.)

  • The number of data bytes sent in response

  • The contents of the HTTP Referrer header supplied by the browser

  • The content of the HTTP User-Agent header supplied by the browser

Logging of additional data may be enabled temporarily from time to time for specific purposes.

In addition, the computers on which the website is hosted keep records of attempts (authorised and unauthorised) to use them for purposes other than access to the web server. This data typically includes:

  • the date and time of the attempt;

  • the service to which access was attempted;

  • the name or network address of the computer making the connection; and

  • and may include details of what was done or was attempted to be done

 

We may share this information with members of the Police Education Consortium.

 

 
Consent

 

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is:

 

Your consent.

 

You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Police Education Consortium pec.info@mdx.ac.uk or dpaofficer@mdx.ac.uk.

 

 
How we store your personal information

 

Your information is securely stored.

We keep the details you have provided us for three years. We will then dispose your information by using professional tools to ensures data remains unrecoverable.

 

 
Your data protection rights

 

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

 

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

 

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us at:

Data Protection Officer

Middlesex University, The Burroughs, London NW4 4BT

Email: dpaofficer@mdx.ac.uk

if you wish to make a request.

 

 
Cookies Policy

 

This website uses cookies, which are small pieces of information that are issued to your computer or other internet-enabled device when you visit the website. Cookies are stored by your browser and hard drive and are used to distinguish you from other visitors to the site.

The web browsers of most computers are set up to accept cookies. You can enable your web browser to disable cookies or prompt you when a website is attempting to add a cookie. You can also delete cookies that have previously been added to your computer's cookie file. Please visit the Information Commissioner's Office website to find out how to disable and delete cookies.

 

How to complain

 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at

 

Data Protection Officer

Middlesex University, The Burroughs, London NW4 4BT

Email: dpaofficer@mdx.ac.uk

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page